Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ DISCLAIMER BEFORE READING THIS SECTION.

DO NOT DO ANY BUSINESS WITH SRIMANTHA WITHOUT AGREEING AND UNDERSTANDING OUR DISCLAIMER OR TERMS & CONDITIONS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY BUSINESS IF DONE OTHERWISE.

WE ARE NOT SEBI REGISTERED ADVISORS. STOCK MARKET, COMMODITY MARKET OR CURRENCY MARKETS ARE ALWAYS SUBJECED TO MARKET RISKS. THERE IS NO GAURANTEE OF PROFITS BY UNDERTAKING OUR COURSES OR APPLYING THE KNOWLEDGE OBTAINED BY US VIA COURSES OR YOUTUBE OR ANY OTHER MEANS. THERE IS ALWAYS A POSSIBILITY OF UNLIMTED LOSSES IN THE MARKET.

Terms & Conditions

1.1 These Terms & Conditions are legally binding between the person accessing the website or downloading the app (which expression shall include its successors and assigns).

1.2 By accessing this website or downloading this application you shall be giving your consent to defined terms & conditions & will be bound by existing Information technology Act 2000/2008 & Rules defined and other law as applicable in India.

1.3 Acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy is mandatory in order to use the services provided by us. The use of services provided by us implies/denotes full acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions and privacy policy.

1.4 These Terms constitute an 'electronic record' within the meaning of the applicable law (including the Information Technology Act, 2000, IT Act 2008 Amendment) and is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1.5 The word ‘webinar’ is a blend of ‘web’ and ‘seminar’ ‘online training’. A webinar is an event held on the internet which is attended exclusively by an online audience. This distinguishes it from a webcast, which also includes the presence of a physical audience. Other terms used as alternatives for webinars are web events, online seminars, webcasts, web lectures/conferences, and virtual events.

2. DEFINITIONS

2.1 “Organization” means Srimantha, the Organization of events.

2.2 “Application Form” means an online or printed participation Order form provided by the Organization to Client/User.

2.3 “Client/User” means any person, firm, or organization who is participating in an Event / Training organized by the Organization.

2.4 ‘Event/Training’ means any teaching or conference organized by the Organization in which the Client/User participates. ‘Venue’ means the venue/place in which the Event is taking place.

2.5 ‘Speakers’ means individuals speaking at the Event/providing training

2.6 ”VC” means Virtual Conference

2.7 “Webinar” Conference held over the Internet.

2.8 Service provided by Srimantha is to train participants on stock market vulnerabilities/opportunities.

2.9 User - states any person who has attained majority under Indian Law and any other country law, who has registered with the website or downloaded the application on mobile in order to utilize the services provided by Srimantha.

Please read these Terms carefully before you use the Application or any Service offered by Srimantha through the Application. These terms control the relationship between Srimantha and you. They do not create any third-party beneficiary rights.

3. Registration

3.1 By registering & using Srimantha application, the user is bound to provide true, and accurate information, as sought at the time of signing and from time to time where it is required. Srimantha does not verify or controls the accuracy of the information provided by the users.

3.2 In case of non-compliance of any of the terms and conditions by any user, Srimantha reserves right, to withdraw the account of the user and discontinue all services for that user without any notice.

3.3 Srimantha reserves the right to verify the information provided by its Users, if Srimantha notice given information by the user is not correct, then the user agrees to provide Srimantha, additional information or documents when requested to establish the authenticity of their account. If an account is found to be fake, not genuine, or duplicate, Srimantha reserves the right delete such account without any notice/ warning or the like.

3.4 Srimantha is not requesting any personal password or other information that is not relevant and will not be responsible for any consequences resulting from a User sharing his/her personal password of the account with third parties. In the above event, it will be the User who will be held responsible for such negligence.

4. Training/Event

4.1 Srimantha will organize online/offline training sessions and events users can avail Services made available to you by Srimantha through the Training / Event. Srimantha may at its discretion allow you to use some of these services free of charge. Our Services are very diverse and additional terms or product requirements may apply to certain Services. These additional terms are made a part of these Terms by this reference. If there is a conflict between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will supersede these terms.

4.2 Services shall include, but not be limited to, Training/Event more information about the Services is available on Srimantha’s website at www.Srimantha.in ("Web Site").

4.3 Online Virtual training/event may be held and the user agrees his/her participation for the same.

5. Your Access to Web Site/Application/Online Event

5.1 We will endeavour to ensure error-free availability of the Website/Application or Services or contents thereof to you, however, your access to the Application may occasionally be suspended or restricted for upgrades, maintenance, or updating the website/application at any time without prior notice. We will try to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspension or restriction. You are responsible for any charges incurred with your internet service provider that you may incur by accessing the Application or Services made available through the Application, including text messaging and data charges. If you're unsure what those charges may be, you should ask your service provider before using the Application or the Services.

5.2 You must not use the website/application or the Services rendered by Srimantha for fraudulent purposes or in connection with a criminal offence or other unlawful activity or to send, post, share, use or reuse any material that does not belong to you or that you are not authorized to send; or is illegal, offensive (including but not limited to material that is sexually explicit content or which promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm), deceptive, misleading, abusive, indecent, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, libellous, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic or menacing; ethnically objectionable, disparaging or in breach of copyright, trademark, confidentiality, privacy or any other proprietary information or right; or is otherwise injurious to third parties; or relates to or promotes money laundering or gambling; or is harmful to minors in any way; or impersonates another person; or threatens the unity, integrity, security or sovereignty of India or friendly relations with foreign States; or objectionable or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever; or which consists of or contains software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any spam to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

5.3 Online conference/event takes place virtually over Internet Srimantha may choose to use tools such ZOOM, WEBEX, MICROSOFT TEAMS, GOOGLE MEET or any other third party platform which may be paid, free, or trial version, Client/User hereby agrees to adhere to terms and conditions of third party tool for any damage.

5.4 Internet access (fees may apply), and certain software (fees may apply), and may require obtaining updates or upgrades from time to time. Because use of the Services involves hardware, software, and Internet access, your ability to access and use the Services may be affected by the performance of these factors. High-speed Internet access is recommended. You acknowledge and agree that such system requirements, which may be changed from time to time, are your responsibility.

5.5 A participant who is part of online/offline training/event will not record any of the training in part or whole and use that to circulate free of cost or paid, session delivered by Srimantha is copyrighted to the organization.

6. ORDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS

6.1. DEFINITIONS

6.1.1 "Order" means Srimantha’s Order process which is subject to acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

6.1.2 "Client/User" means the person/s, firm, or company which is making an Order.

6.1.3 "Training/Event" means the training/event or events which are the subject of the session booked for.

6.1.4 "Srimantha" means Training / Event Organizing Company.

6.1.5 "Quotation" means price defined for various courses by Srimantha to the Client/User, which is the subject of the Order.

6.1.6 "Services" means the Training/Event services to be performed by Srimantha pursuant to the Order in accordance with these Terms.

6.1.7 "Terms" means these Order terms and conditions.

6.1.8 "Offline Training/Event" means any individual who receives the training in a physically closed venue.

6.1.9 “Online Training/event” means conference held via webinar.

6.2. ORDER AND PAYMENT TERMS

6.2.1 All prices stated by Srimantha in a Quotation are exclusive of any tax which is applicable, the Client/User shall be additionally liable to pay Srimantha.

6.2.2 Upon receipt of the Order from the Client/User. A legally binding contract shall be formed for registration.

6.2.3 Confirmation of participation in the Training/event will be after signing submitting payment to Srimantha/Organization.

6.2.3 The Client/User shall pay to Srimantha the full amount set out in the quotation before Training/Event.

6.2.5 Any items stated in the Quotation as "additional" items or any items which are requested by the Client/User after the Order has been confirmed by Srimantha, must be confirmed by the Client/User in writing (email shall be sufficient) before being actioned by Srimantha.

6.2.6 Time for payment shall be of the essence. If the Client/User fails to make any payment before training/event, Srimantha shall be entitled (at its discretion) to cancel the Order by notice in writing to the Client/User.

6.2.7 Any variation or amendment to these payment terms will be set out by Srimantha in writing on the Order.

6.2.8 Any typographical, clerical, or other error or omission in any Quotation, correspondence or other Order documents or information issued by Srimantha shall be subject to correction without any liability whatsoever on the part of Srimantha.

6.3. VARIATION AND CANCELLATION

6.3.1 If the Client/User wishes to vary any details of the Order after it is returned to Srimantha, it shall notify Srimantha in writing as soon as possible. Srimantha shall endeavour to make any required changes, but any additional costs thereby incurred shall be invoiced to the Client/User.

6.3.2 Whilst every reasonable effort will be made to ensure that the Services are provided in accordance with the Order, SRIMANTHA reserves the right in its sole and absolute discretion to make any changes to the Services for the Event which do not in the opinion of SRIMANTHA materially affect the quality of the Services. If SRIMANTHA has to make any material changes relating to the Order it shall notify the Client/User forthwith Srimantha shall endeavour to keep such changes to a minimum and shall seek to offer the Client/User arrangements as close to the original as is reasonably possible in the circumstances. Where such alternative is not acceptable to the Client/User acting reasonably and in good faith, SRIMANTHA shall refund to the Client/User the price paid according to the Order

6.3.3 Srimantha/Organization holds the right to modify the Training/event duration, change of speakers, venue, titles, dates, opening hours or cancel the Training/event completely without any compensation to the Client/User.

6.3.4 Srimantha/Organization does not warrant the success of the Training/event nor guarantees if the Client/User will benefit from participating in the Training/event and the Client/User agrees to hold the Organization harmless in the event the Training/event does not meet its expectations For any reason If the Training/event is postponed, it will be informed to you and the payment made by you will be credited towards the rescheduled date. If you are unable to attend the rescheduled event, you will receive a 100% credit representing payment made towards a future Training/event of Srimantha / Organization Cancellation of an Order will not be accepted by SRIMANTHA if the Client/User has availed services from the organization or in any circumstance if the client/user is not able to participate/attend Training/event imparted by Organization.

6.3.5 If for any reason beyond the reasonable control of Srimantha (including but not limited to an Act of God, explosion, abnormally inclement weather, flood, tempest, fire or accident, war or threat of war, terrorist activity or threat of terrorism, sabotage, insurrection, civil disturbance or requisition, regulations, bye-laws, prohibitions or measures of any kind on the part of any governmental or local authority, import or export regulations or embargoes, strikes, lockouts or other industrial actions or trade disputes, power failure), the Event and/or the Services are cancelled or disrupted in any way, Srimantha shall not be liable to the Client/User or be deemed to be in breach of the Order or these Terms by reason of any delay in performing, or failure to perform any of its obligations in relation to the Order or these Terms. Srimantha may choose to, but shall not be obliged to, agree in good faith with the Client/User the amount of any refund to the Client/User. If the Client/User wishes to protect its investment in the Services purchased in relation to the Event, the Client/User is advised to seek contingency insurance from a specialist contingency insurance broker. Srimantha shall have no further liability to the Client/User arising from Srimantha’s failure to perform the Services in any such circumstances.

6.3.6 Client/User is responsible for the safety and security of devices used like mobile, tablet, laptop, desktop, or any other device used during the conference, Client/User will have antivirus, firewall, and other security measures which are required and during the conference, there may be additional cost/fee for internet usage, electricity, etc… which will be borne by Client/User, Organization will not be responsible for any damage to the system used by Client/User.

7. LIMITATION

7.1 Srimantha shall not under any circumstances be liable to the Client/User in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise for loss of revenues or opportunities, goodwill, reputation, or any type of special, indirect, or consequential loss (even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or Srimantha had been advised of the possibility of the Client/User incurring the same).

7.2 Further, Srimantha shall have no liability for any death or bodily injury (except death or injury caused by the negligence of Srimantha, its staff or contractors), or loss of or damage to property, of anyone attending the Training/Event pursuant to the Order, whether arising from such attendance, or in relation to the provision or use of the facilities at the Event. The Client/User agrees to indemnify Srimantha against any claim in respect of any such liability (and the costs and expenses incurred by Srimantha in relation thereto).

7.3 Without prejudice to any other limitation or exclusion of liability set out in these Terms and to the fullest extent permitted by law, the total liability of Srimantha to the Client/User in contract, tort or otherwise including negligence (save for any liability arising from death or personal injury due to the negligence of SRIMANTHA or its employees which shall be unlimited) arising in relation to the Event (and/or the provision of the Services to the Client/User) shall not exceed 10% of the total amount paid by the Client/User hereunder.

7.4 Srimantha will have no liability for viruses, data, databases, existing in the Client/User system during the conference

GENERAL

7.4.1 All Quotations are made and orders accepted subject to these Terms. These Terms shall apply to all Quotations and Orders in precedence over any other printed terms and conditions, including any appearing on the Client/User's stationery or correspondence.

7.4.2 The Client/User shall procure that all Orders comply with these Terms and furthermore the Client/User indemnifies Srimantha against all claims, costs, damages, and judgments awarded against or incurred or paid by SRIMANTHA as a result of or in connection with a claim made by an Order.

7.4.3 Srimantha will conduct only the Training / Event if your participation in the Training/Event requires to travel from within the country to other city or traveling from abroad, all the travel expense, lodging, and all required modalities, including the issuance of a visa for the country where the event is held, are your own responsibility.

7.4.5 No amendment or variation to these Terms shall be binding unless agreed in writing by both parties.

7.4.6 The Client/User consents to being photographed at the Event (physically/virtually, to filming and sound recording of the Event and consents to the use of such, photographs and/or recordings in any marketing or promotional materials in connection with the Event, on the Event website and in any broadcast or publication in any territory in the world.

7.4.7 No binding contract shall be formed until Srimantha has received acceptance from the Client/User of the Order (which incorporates these Terms) and confirmation of the Order shall be subject to Srimantha receiving payment in full in accordance with clause 3.

7.4.8 No waiver by Srimantha of any breach of these Terms by the Client/User shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

7.4.9 If any provision of these Terms is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the validity of the other provisions of these Terms and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected thereby.

7.4.11 The rights granted to the Client/User hereunder are personal to the Client/User and may not be transferred or assigned to any third party without the prior written consent of SRIMANTHA.

7.4.12 The Quotation, the Order, and these Terms contain the entire understanding between the parties with respect to their agreement concerning the Training/Event. By entering into this contract neither party has relied on (nor shall it have any remedy, in contract or tort, in respect of) any statement, representation, warranty, or understanding which is not expressly set out in the Quotation, Order or these Terms, provided that nothing herein shall operate to exclude or limit any liability for fraud.

7.4.13 The Client/User shall at all times be subject to the terms, conditions, and rules imposed by the organizers of the event and/or the Event venue and shall indemnify SRIMANTHA from and against all and any claims arising from the Client/User’s breach of the same.

7.4.14 The Client/User shall not sell the benefit of any Order on the wholesale or trade market without prior written consent from SRIMANTHA. No Client/User or Ticket Holder may transfer the benefit of the Order for use as a competition prize or other promotional use.

7.4.15 Online webinar may be held using tools such as ZOOM, WEBEX, MICROSOFT TEAMS, GOOGLE MEET or any other third party platform which may be paid, free, or trial version, Client/User hereby agrees to adhere to terms and conditions of third party tool for any damage. Events conducted and these tools may not be ERROR-FREE, Srimantha will not have any liability towards downtime, ERROR, etc… Client/User should go through the Terms and Conditions and Privacy policy of such vendors used.

8. Ownership

8.1 Intellectual Property - The format and content included on the website/application, including logo, graphics, button icons, video, audio, digital data, text, and software is the property of Srimantha and is protected by Indian and international Intellectual & copyright and authors' right. All rights are reserved in relation to any trademarks registered and unregistered licensed or owned by Srimantha which exist on the website/application. Website or application or any part of web site/application should not be copied, downloaded or sold or otherwise used for any commercial/Non-commercial purpose without the express written consent of Srimantha.

8.2 You acknowledge and agree that the website/application, the Services, including without limitation any content available on the website/application and all trademarks, service marks and trade names and other intellectual property rights associated therewith are and will remain, the property of Srimantha and its licensors, as applicable. All content related to Srimantha corporate and business activities embedded in the Application, including any text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, and software, is the exclusive property of Srimantha or its licensors and is protected by applicable laws. The compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of any and all content on the Application and Services is also the exclusive property of the Srimantha and is protected by applicable laws.

8.3 All software used on the website/application and the Services is the property of Srimantha or its licensors/software suppliers and protected by Indian and international copyright laws. Any use except as specifically permitted under these Terms, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on the Application or the Services is strictly prohibited.

8.4 All Srimantha graphics, logos, and service names are trademarks of the Srimantha or its affiliates. Srimantha’s trademarks should not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Srimantha's, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Srimantha. The logos and trademarks of third parties on the Application belong to respective third parties/brands and Srimantha has no connection whatsoever with such third parties/brands.

9. Disclaimer of Warranties

You expressly acknowledge and agree that, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, your use of the application or services is at your sole risk and discretion. the application is licensed to you "as is," "with all faults," and "as available." you bear the risk of using it. Srimantha and/or its affiliates give no express warranties, guarantees, or conditions under or in relation to the application or services. Srimantha and/or its affiliates exclude any implied warranties or conditions, including those of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. Srimantha makes no warranty against and will not be liable or responsible for: (a) interference of your enjoyment of the application or services; (b) losses or damages including any personal injury arising from or in any way related to your access or use of the application and/ or services; (c) use of any content posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available through the application and/ or services; (d) failure, suspension or withdrawal of all or part of the application and/ or any service at any time; (e) any bugs, viruses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through our application or services; (f) functional, uninterrupted, error-free or bug-free delivery of the application and/ or services; (g) security, reliability, or timeliness of the application and/ or services. any content or material downloaded through your use of the application and/ or services is at your own discretion and risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage or loss of data occurring on your device or any other loss or damages of any kind resulting from the download and use of the application and/ or services. no advice, course of conduct or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Srimantha or any party or through the application/ or services will create any warranty unless expressly stated in these terms whilst Srimantha will undertake all reasonable efforts and due diligence to ensure security and integrity, Srimantha will, in particular, not be liable for the following: delay or errors in transmission and/ or storage of information to or through Srimantha that might occur from time to time intrusion, distortion, loss or forgery of data, etc., due to act of any third party, failure of any software and/or hardware or telecommunication service provider(s) used by us or any other act beyond our reasonable control. You will be liable for any consequences whatsoever resulting from anything transmitted or caused to be transmitted by you, to or through the application/ or services.

10. Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, under no circumstance will Srimantha or its affiliates, their respective directors, employees, or agents be liable to you or any third party for personal injury, or any special, incidental, indirect, punitive or consequential damages whatsoever, including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or revenues, goodwill, failure to transmit or receive any data, loss of confidential information, business interruption, loss of privacy, corruption or loss of data, failure to receive or backup your data (or archived data), for any cause of action, including contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise and any other loss whatsoever arising out of or in any way arising from or related to the use of Application, or following a failure, suspension or withdrawal of all or part of the Application at any time, any third-party content, software or functions used in connection with the Application even if Srimantha or any or all of its agents have been advised of the possibility of such damages. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, our maximum aggregate liability to you for any causes whatsoever, and regardless of the form of action (whether liability arises due to negligence or other torts, breach of contract, violation of statute, misrepresentation, or for any other reason), will at all times be limited to the amount paid by you, if any, for using any Services giving rise to the cause of action or Rupees one thousand only (Rs. 1000), whichever is lesser.

11. Modifications

Srimantha reserves the right at any time and from time to time to interrupt, restrict, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, Application (or any part thereof) or any Services without any cause and/or without any notice to you. You agree that Srimantha and its affiliates will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of the Application or Services.

12. Indemnification

12.1 (meaning Indemnify. v. to guarantee against any loss which another might suffer. For example two parties settle a dispute over a contract, and one of them may agree to pay any claims which may arise from the contract, holding the other harmless).

12.2 You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Srimantha, its subsidiaries, affiliates and agents and each of their respective officers, directors, employees, successors and assigns from and against any claim, proceeding, loss, damage, liability, cost, demand, or expense (including but not limited to attorney's fees) of any kind arising out of: (i) your access to or use of the website/application and Services; (ii) any breach of these Terms; (iii) your violation of the rights of a third party, including but not limited to infringement of any intellectual property, proprietary right or trade secret of any person or entity, or of any privacy or consumer protection right that is implicated herein; (iv) any violation of law or contractual obligation and any claims, demands, notices pursuant to such violation; (v) your gross negligence or misconduct. These obligations will survive the termination of these Terms.

13. Force Majeure

13.1 (meaning: A Force Majeure clause (French for "superior force") is a contract provision that allows a party to suspend or terminate the performance of its obligations when certain circumstances beyond their control arise, making performance inadvisable, commercially impracticable, illegal, or impossible.) Srimantha will not be liable for any eventuality caused directly or indirectly by any act of God, wars (declared or undeclared), insurrections, acts of terrorism, acts of governments or boycotts, lockouts and other civil unrest, or any act of similar nature beyond Srimantha's reasonable control and there will not be a refund due to Force Majeure.

14. Communication

Srimantha may communicate with you through e-mail, SMS, telephone, by posting notifications on the Application (including push notifications) or any other means of communication. By using the Application, you consent to receive such communications from Srimantha in relation to the Application and/or Services, your account information, or any updates/ changes to the Application/ Services and/ or other promotional or marketing communications from Srimantha.

15. Amendments to this Agreement

Please review these terms regularly. We may in our sole discretion modify or amend these Terms from time to time without any prior notice. Your use of the Application or Services upon publication of such modified or amended terms will constitute your deemed acceptance to the modified or amended Terms.

16. Entire Agreement

You agree that these Terms read with the terms of the Privacy Policy and/or any other terms/ policies relating to the Application and/or Services posted by Srimantha on the Application will constitute the complete agreement between you and Srimantha and supersedes any and all proposals, representations or prior agreements, oral or written, and any other communications between you and Srimantha relating to the subject matter of these Terms.

17. Severability

If one or more provisions of these Terms are held to be unenforceable under applicable law(s), the remainder of these Terms will be valid and enforceable.

18. Waiver

If you breach these Terms and Srimantha takes no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these Terms.

19. Right to Takedown

You understand and agree that Srimantha may takedown, delete or remove any content available on the Application in its sole discretion, without any notice to you, for any reason whatsoever including on account of your violation of these Terms or if required in accordance with applicable law (including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000).

20. Platform Services

20.1 Your use of Srimantha’s Platform Services or any part of thereof, is governed by the following terms (“Platform Services Terms”) in addition to the Terms. Platform Services include but are not limited to Journals, Albums, Feeds, Reminders, updates, new events announcements are made available through the website/application.

20.2 Any capitalized term which has not been defined in these Platform Services Terms shall have the meaning to them in the Srimantha’s Terms of Service.

21. Copyright Notice

If you believe in good faith that any content displayed or transmitted through the Application infringes your copyright, you may reach us at [email protected]

22. Variation of the Terms & Conditions, Site, and Service

Srimantha reserves the right to modify the Terms and Conditions at any time. In addition, Srimantha may vary or amend or withdraw the Services provided through the Website, the website functionality, and/ or the “look and feel” of the website/application at any time without notice and without liability to its Users. Any modification to the website, Services or Conditions will take effect as soon as such changes are published on the website. Users will be deemed to have accepted any varied Conditions in the event that they use any Services offered through the website following the publication of the varied Conditions. Srimantha does not guarantee the System will be continuously available, error-free; therefore is not responsible for any damage dealt with Users due to such error. The User also agrees that Srimantha is not responsible for any damage caused to their gadgets as a result of using Srimantha’s website or application.

23. Governing Law

23.1. These Terms are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the contract law, Information Technology Act 2000, 2008 & further rules & other laws of India without respect to its conflict of laws’ provisions.

23.2. Disputes, if any, shall be attempted to be resolved amicably. Unresolved disputes shall be to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Bangalore Urban District.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website/app visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2. By using our website/app and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) [information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website/app (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths])];

(b) [information that you provide to us when registering with our website/app (including [your email address])];

(c) [information that you provide when completing your profile on our website/app (including [your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details])];

(d) [information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address])];

(e) [information that you provide to us when using the services on our website/app, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including [the timing, frequency, and pattern of service use])];

(f) [information relating to any purchases you make of our Online Course Creator - Platform or any other transactions that you enter through our website/app (including [your name, address, telephone number, and email address])];

(g) [information that you post to our website/app for publication on the internet (including [your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts])];

(h) [information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website/app (including [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication])]; and

(i) [any other personal information that you choose to send to us].

2.2. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person or organization, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using personal information

3.1. Personal information submitted to us through our website/app will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website/app.

3.2. We may use your personal information to:

(a) [administer our website/app and business];

(b) [personalize our website/app for you];

(c) [enable your use of the services available on our website/app];

(d) [send you digital products purchased through our website/app];

(e) [supply to you services purchased through our website/app];

(f) [send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you];

(g) [send you non-marketing commercial communications];

(h) [send you email notifications that you have specifically requested];

(i) [send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)];

(j) [send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)];

(k) [provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)];

(l) [deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website/app];

(m) [keep our website/app secure and prevent fraud]; and

(n) [verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website/app [(including monitoring private messages sent through our website/app private messaging service)]].

3.3. If you submit personal information for publication on our website/app, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

3.4. Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website/app, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website/app.

3.5. We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

3.6. All our website/app financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, [CCAVENUE, Paypal and others]. You can review the provider's privacy policy at their respective websites/app. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website,/app refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) [to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling]; and

(e) [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information].

4.4. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers

5.1. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2. Personal information that you publish on our website/app or submit for publication on our website/app may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.3. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal information

6.1. This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of personal information

7.1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

7.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website/app will be protected by encryption technology.

7.4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.5. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website/app confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website/app).

8. Amendments

8.1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website/app.

8.2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3. We may notify you of changes to this policy [by email or through the private messaging system on our website/app].

9. Third party websites

9.1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10. Updating information

10.1. Please check in the account section if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. Cookies

11.1 Our website/app uses cookies.

11.2. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.3. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.4. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11.5. We use [only session cookies] OR [only persistent cookies] OR [both session and persistent cookies] on our website/app.

11.6. The names of the cookies that we use on our website/app, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:(a) we use [cookie name] to [recognise a computer when a user visits our website/app] OR [track users as they navigate the website/app] OR [enable the use of a shopping cart on the website/app] OR [improve the website's /app's usability] OR [administer the website/app] OR [prevent fraud and improve the security of the website/app] OR [personalize the website/app for each user] OR [target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users] OR [validate authenticated users sessions] OR [facilitate the use of our website/app search engine]

11.7. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

11.8. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites/app.

11.9. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website/app.

11.10. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

11.11. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites/app.

12. Credit

12.1. This document was created using a ‘policy template’ from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

13. Refund Policy

13.1. We do not provide any refund  and since it's one time cost we don't have any cancelation policy 

14. Our details

14.1. This website/app is owned and operated by SRIMANTHA.

14.2. We are registered in Bangalore, India and our registered office is at No 607 5th Main 3rd Cross Hanumantha Nagar Bangalore south, Govindapuram Extension Bangalore.

14.3. You can contact us: 80880 06007

(a) by post, using the postal address [given above]];

(b) LINK[https://srimantha.in];

(c) by email, using [[email protected]].


Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

We highly value the trust you place in us. To uphold that trust, SRIMANTHA adheres strictly to ethical standards when collecting, using, and safeguarding any information you provide. SRIMANTHA, a proprietary company incorporated in India, is dedicated to providing education across various fields. This privacy policy governs your use of the applications, products, websites, and services managed by the Company. Prior to using the Application, Website, our services, and products, it's crucial to thoroughly read this privacy policy (‘Policy’), along with the Disclaimer and Terms & Conditions provided on the Application and the Website. Your utilization of the Website, Application, or services associated with the Application, Website, or products (‘Services’), or any registrations with us through any means or usage of any products indicates your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by it. If you disagree with the terms of this Policy, please refrain from using the Website, Application, our products, or availing any of our Services.

 

1.     User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/products collect information you provide during the download and registration process for the Application or Services or products. Upon registration, you typically furnish (a) your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password, and other interests; For Srimantha Ambassador Program, we will also collect information required for commission pay out like Bank Account Number, IFSC Code, UPI ID, Account name, PAN Number and AADHAR number. (b) transaction-related details, such as purchases, responses to offers, or application downloads or usage from us; (c) information provided when seeking assistance from us; (d) data entered into our system while using the Application/Services/products, such as asking questions, participating in discussions, and taking tests. The information gathered from users can be classified as “Personal Information,” “Sensitive Personal Information,” and “Associated Information.” Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information, and Associated Information (each as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) are collectively referred to as ‘Information’ in this Policy. We may utilize the Information to periodically contact you, provide Services, convey important information, deliver required notices, and offer marketing promotions. We will request additional information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you only when necessary. We do not distinguish who is using the device to access the Application, Website, or Services or products, as long as the login/access credentials match yours. For optimal use of the Application/Website/Services/products and accurate capture of your Information, it's essential to log in using your own credentials. You will always have the option to refrain from providing the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information requested by us. Moreover, while using the Application/Services/products, you also retain the option to withdraw your earlier consent for us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of consent must be communicated to us in writing using the contact details provided in this Policy below. However, in such instances, the Company reserves the right to restrict further usage of the Application or provision of any Services/products to you.

 

2.     Automatically Collected Information

Moreover, the Application/products/Services may automatically collect certain information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and details regarding your usage of the Application/Services/products. As is common with most mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information based on the permissions you provide. For billing purposes, we utilize an external credit card processing company. These companies do not retain, share, store, or utilize personally identifiable information for any purposes other than billing.

 

Upon registering with us for our Services, or during the term of Services related to our products/services/subscriptions, camera and microphone access may be required to enhance the in-classroom experience. All video, audio, and telephonic communications between you/your ward and our tutors/representatives/agents are recorded for quality and training purposes, though these recordings are not shared with you/your ward for any reason. By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you (on behalf of yourself and/or your ward) authorize our collection/recording and utilization of your and/or your ward’s audio/video/telephonic call recordings and personal information for the aforementioned purposes.

 

3.     Use of your Personal Information

The collected Information is used to analyze trends, conduct research, administer the Application/Services and products, understand each user’s learning patterns and interactions within the Application/Services and products, and gather demographic information and usage behavior about our user base as a whole. Both aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may be periodically transmitted to external service providers to aid us in improving the Application, products, and our Services. Your information is shared with third parties only in the manners described below in this Policy. Personalized content may be provided to you using individual data and behavioral patterns combined with personal information, to better fulfill your learning objectives. Certain third-party companies provide services to analyze data and information, personalize content, derive insights, and enhance your experience. However, these third-party entities do not have independent rights to share this information. We do not sell, trade, or share your Information with any third party (except subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company for related offerings) unless expressly authorized by you in writing or electronically. Aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information may occasionally be disclosed to reputable third parties, but this information, when disclosed, will be in an aggregate form and will not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. SRIMANTHA may periodically send email notices, messages, or contact you to communicate about our Services, products, and benefits, as they are deemed an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

4. We may disclose Information:

- As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process.

- To enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof.

- When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues, or respond to a government request.

- With our trusted service providers who work on our behalf, do not have independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy.

- To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of the Application/Website/SRIMANTHA or its users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

- With third-party service providers to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioral analysis.

- Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

5. Access to your Personal Information

We offer you the means to ensure the accuracy and currency of your Personal Information. If you have completed a user profile, we provide a clear method for accessing and modifying your profile within our Application/Services/Website/products. Reasonable security measures are implemented to safeguard your password from unauthorized exposure or disclosure.

 

6. Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies assist in tracking your preferences, facilitating faster login, and are aggregated to discern user trends. This data aids in enhancing our offerings, such as delivering more relevant content to areas of greater user interest. While most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies, you can reset your browser to reject all cookies or prompt when a cookie is being transmitted. However, some features and services may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

 

7. Links

We may present links in a manner that allows us to track whether these links have been followed. This information is utilized to enhance our customized content. Clicking on links may redirect you to sites beyond our domain. We are not liable for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to exercise caution and review the privacy statements of every website collecting personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy pertains solely to information collected by our Website.

 

8. Alerts

We may notify you via email or phone (through SMS/call/WhatsApp) regarding new service offerings from the Company, its subsidiaries/affiliates, or other pertinent information we believe may be beneficial to you.

9. Public Forums

When utilizing certain features on our website, such as discussion forums, and sharing personal information such as comments, messages, files, or photos, they become accessible to all users and enter the public domain. All information shared in this manner is at your own risk. Please be mindful that any personal information disclosed in your profile or when posting on our forums may become publicly available.

10. Accessing Your Personal Information:

We offer you the means to ensure the accuracy and currency of your Personal Information. If you've completed a user profile, we provide a clear way for you to access and update your profile through our Application, Services, Website, or products. We employ reasonable security measures to safeguard your password from unauthorized access or disclosure.

 

11. Cookie Usage:

We utilize cookies, which are small files with unique character strings, to identify your browser and enhance your user experience. Cookies help streamline your login process and provide aggregated data to analyze user trends. While most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies, you can modify your settings to reject them or receive notifications when cookies are sent. Disabling cookies may affect the functionality of certain features and services.

 

12. Links:

We may incorporate links in a format that allows us to track their usage for improving our tailored content. Clicking on these links may redirect you to external sites beyond our domain. We're not accountable for the privacy practices of these external websites. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of any website collecting personally identifiable information, as our Privacy Policy pertains solely to information collected on our Website.

 

13. Alerts:

We may notify you via email or phone (through SMS/call/WhatsApp) about new service offerings from the Company and its subsidiaries/affiliates, or other relevant information. These alerts aim to provide valuable updates to you through various communication channels.

 

14. Public Forums:

Certain features on our website, like discussion forums, enable you to share personal information such as comments, messages, files, and photos. Please note that any information you share in these public forums becomes accessible to all users and enters the public domain. We advise caution when disclosing personal information, as sharing in these forums is done at your own risk. Information shared in your profile or forum posts may become publicly available.

 

15. Security Measures:

Safeguarding the confidentiality of your information is paramount to us. We implement physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the information we process and maintain. Access to this information is restricted to authorized employees who require it for operational, developmental, or improvement purposes. While we endeavor to provide reasonable security, no system can entirely prevent potential security breaches.

 

16. Data Retention:

We intend to retain user data for the duration of an active account and for at least three years thereafter. We may adjust this practice to comply with legal obligations or business needs. For instance, we might extend the retention period for certain data to adhere to legal requirements or voluntary codes of conduct. Conversely, we might shorten the retention period for some data to optimize storage space, unless prohibited by law.

 

17. Log Information:

When you visit our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This includes details like your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request. Additionally, our servers may store one or more cookies that uniquely identify your browser. This log information helps us analyze user behavior and enhance our services.

 

18. User Communications:

Any communication you send to us, such as emails, will be retained to address your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our Services.

 

19. Changes to this Statement:

As our Company evolves, our privacy policy may need to evolve accordingly to address new circumstances. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy for any updates, as continued use of our services constitutes acceptance of any changes.

 

20. Your Consent:

We believe that every user of our Application, Services, products, or Website should provide informed consent before sharing any required information. By registering with us, you expressly consent to our collection, processing, storage, disclosure, and handling of your information as outlined in this Policy. This includes activities such as collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring, and disclosing information, all of which will occur in accordance with India's applicable data protection laws. If you reside outside India, your information will be handled in accordance with India's applicable data protection laws.

 

21. Contact Information:

While we don't maintain a physical office, our staff will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns promptly. Feel free to reach out to us at [email protected] for any queries.

 

22. Terms & Conditions:

These Terms & Conditions govern the use of our Website, Application, Services, and products. By accessing or using any of these platforms, you agree to abide by these Terms. It's important to carefully review these Terms and our Privacy Policy before using any of our platforms or services. If you disagree with any aspect of these Terms or the Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our platforms or services.

 

23. **General Provisions:**

- **Notification:** Any notifications issued by the Company will be sent to your email associated with your account or as a general announcement within the Application. To reach out to the Company, please use the email address [email protected].

- **Entire Agreement:** The Terms, in conjunction with the Privacy Policy, and any other applicable guidelines specified for the Application, form the complete agreement between you and the Company regarding your access to and utilization of the Application, Website, and its Services.

- **Assignment:** You are prohibited from transferring or assigning your obligations under the Terms, or any rights granted herein, to any third party. However, the Company holds the right to freely transfer its rights under the Terms to any third party without seeking your consent.

- **Severability:** Should any provision or portion thereof of the Terms be deemed unenforceable by a competent court, the remaining provisions shall still be given full effect to the maximum extent permissible, reflecting the intent of the parties.

- **Waiver:** The Company’s failure to enforce any provision of the Terms, or any related right, does not constitute a waiver of that provision or right.

- **Relationship:** Your participation on the Application does not establish an employer-employee, agency, partnership, joint venture, or franchise relationship with the Company. You acknowledge and agree to this relationship with the Company.

 

24. **Feedback:**

- **Non-Confidentiality:** Any feedback provided by you regarding the Application is considered non-confidential and can be freely utilized by the Application. By submitting feedback, you affirm that it does not contain confidential or proprietary information and that the Company is not under any obligation of confidentiality regarding the feedback.

- **Content Responsibility:** The Company shall not be held accountable for any content provided by other users, even if it is offensive or harmful. Users are advised to exercise caution while using the Application.

 

25. Customer Support

- We strive to ensure a pleasant experience for all users. If you encounter any issues, please reach out to our customer support team at [email protected]



Privacy policy